NAMA

Voucher Report for the 2014 North American Mycological Association Foray

Patrice Benson Memorial Foray
Eatonville, Washington
October 8-12, 2014

By Patrick R. Leacock, NAMA Voucher Collection Project, pleacock@fieldmuseum.org
The 2014 NAMA Foray was held at the Salvation Army Camp Arnold, Eatonville, Washington, and hosted by the Puget Sound Mycological Society. Steven A. Trudell, PhD, served as chief mycologist. Collecting areas included Mount Rainier National Park, Gifford Pinchot National Forest, Elbe Hills State Forest, other areas of the Cascade Range, and the woods around Camp Arnold. This was the third NAMA foray in Washington, the previous being 1981 and 1993; but it marked the first foray with specimens documented for the NAMA voucher project.
 
Many thanks go to Adele Mehta, recorder, and the NAMA-sponsored voucher assistants: Joshua M. Birkebak (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), Nikhilesh Desai (Northwestern University, Chicago), Hailee B. Korotkin (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), [1] and Viacheslav Spirin (University of Helsinki, Finland). Big thanks to the hard work of Trudell and the PSMS foray team and all the other volunteers who gave their time. We thank the board and trustees of NAMA for their continued support of the voucher program. The NAMA specimens are accessioned into the permanent herbarium collection at the Field Museum of Natural History (F) in Chicago. Some specimens are in the care of other institutions.
 
This species list has 462 taxa (genus, species, varieties), comprising 44 ascomycetes (16 lichens), 416 basidiomycetes, 1 zygomycete, and 1 myxomycete. The most diverse genera were Cortinarius (32), Russula (25), Ramaria (16), Tricholoma (14), Inocybe (13), Mycena (13), Amanita (10), and Lactarius (10). Identifications were made by 34 people including Noah Siegel, Joshua M.[2]  Birkebak, Steven A. Trudell, Else C. Vellinga, Roy E. Halling, Cathy L. Cripps, Daniel Miller, Viacheslav Spirin, Renée Lebeuf, Paul Kroeger, Thomas D. Bruns, Christine Roberts, Debbie L. Viess, Andrew D. Parker, Michael W. Beug, Patrick R. Leacock, and 18 others, with lichens identified by Fred Rhoades and Katie Glew. There are 471 voucher collections preserved from the foray. Taxa with more than one voucher specimen are indicated (2). Twenty-eight listed records do not have specimens (*). Some collections were split with mycologists.
 
This species list with images and collection data will be posted on Mushroom Observer (http://mushroomobserver.org/species_list/species_lists_for_project/21). Additional information about the NAMA Voucher Collection Project can be found on the NAMA website (http://namyco.org).
Kingdom Fungi
    Ascomycota
        Aleuria aurantia
        Bertia moriformis
        Bisporella citrina
        Cudonia montana
        Gyromitra infula
        Helminthosphaeria clavariarum
        Helvella elastica
        Helvella cf. lacunosa
Helvella maculata
Helvella vespertina
Heyderia abietis
Hypocrea pulvinata (*)
Hypomyces aurantius
Hypomyces cervinigenus
Hypomyces lactifluorum
Hypomyces lateritius
Hypomyces luteovirens
Hypomyces ochraceus
Melanospora lagenaria (*)
Ophiostoma polyporicola (*)
Otidea alutacea
Otidea onotica
Penicillium vulpinum
Rhytisma punctatum
Scutellinia scutellata
Scutellinia umbrorum
Stilbella byssiseda
Xylaria hypoxylon (3)
 
—lichens
 
Cladonia coniocraea
Evernia prunastri
Hypogymnia enteromorpha or H. apinnata
Hypogymnia imshaugii
Hypogymnia inactiva
Hypogymnia cf. occidentalis
Hypogymnia physodes (2)
Hypogymnia tubulosa
Icmadophila ericetorum (3)
Lobaria oregana (2)
Parmelia sulcata
Peltigera membranacea (2)
Pertusaria sp.
Platismatia glauca (2)
Sphaerophorus tuckermannii
Usnea sp.
 
 
Basidiomycota
 
Agaricus augustus
Agaricus diminutivus
Agaricus moelleri
Agaricus semotus
Agaricus semotus group
Agaricus silvicola
Albatrellus ovinus group
Alloclavaria purpurea
Alnicola sp.
Alnicola escharioides [Naucoria]
Amanita aprica [?]
Amanita constricta group
Amanita crocea group
Amanita franchetii [A. augusta] (*)
Amanita fulva group
Amanita muscaria var. formosa (2)
Amanita muscaria subsp. flavivolvata (*)
Amanita porphyria
Amanita silvicola
Amanita vaginata group (*)
Ampulloclitocybe clavipes [Clitocybe]
Antrodia carbonica (2)
Antrodia cf. serialis
Aphroditeola olida
Armillaria sp.
Armillaria nabsnona
Armillaria solidipes
Arrhenia acerosa
Asterophora lycoperdoides (2)
Athelia decipiens
Atheniella adonis [Mycena] (2)
Auriscalpium vulgare (*)
Baeospora myosura
Bolbitius titubans
Boletopsis grisea
Boletus barrowsii
Boletus edulis
Boletus fibrillosus
Boletus mirabilis
Boletus smithii
Bondarzewia sp. (*)
Bovista sp.
Byssomerulius corium
Caloboletus conifericola
Caloboletus rubripes
Calocera cornea group
Calocera viscosa
Cantharellus formosus group
Cantharellus roseocanus
Cantharellus subalbidus
Catathelasma imperiale
Chalciporus piperatus
Cheimonophyllum candidissimum
Chlorophyllum olivieri
Chroogomphus tomentosus
Chrysomphalina aurantiaca
Clavaria flavipes
Clavaria fragilis group
Clavariadelphus caespitosus
Clavariadelphus occidentalis
Clavulina coralloides
Clavulinopsis laeticolor
Climacocystis sp.
Clitocybe connata [Lyophyllum, C. dilatata] (3)
Clitocybe nebularis (2)
Clitocybe odora (2)
Clitocybula atrialba (2)
Clitocybula familia
Clitopilus prunulus
Collybia cirrhata
Collybia cookei
Collybia tuberosa
Coltricia cinnamomea
Coltricia perennis
Connopus acervatus
Coprinellus micaceus
Coprinopsis atramentaria
Coprinopsis cinerea
Cortinarius sp.
Cortinarius sp. ["violet veil"]
Cortinarius subgenus Leprocybe
Cortinarius alboviolaceus
Cortinarius anomalus (2)
Cortinarius cf. cacaocolor
Cortinarius callisteus (2)
Cortinarius camphoratus
Cortinarius caperatus
Cortinarius cinnamomeus group
Cortinarius clandestinus
Cortinarius cf. claricolor
Cortinarius costicus
Cortinarius emunctus
Cortinarius flexipes group
Cortinarius laniger group
Cortinarius lilacinus
Cortinarius mikedavisii
Cortinarius cf. miniatopus
Cortinarius muscigenus
Cortinarius mutabilis
Cortinarius occidentalis
Cortinarius olympianus
Cortinarius pinguis
Cortinarius purpurascens group (*)
Cortinarius salor
Cortinarius smithii
Cortinarius stillatitius
Cortinarius subfoetidus (*)
Cortinarius thiersii
Cortinarius traganus
Cortinarius vibratilis
Cortinarius violaceus
Craterellus neotubaeformis nom. prov.
Crepidotus mollis
Crepidotus stipitatus
Crucibulum laeve
Cryptoporus volvatus
Cuphophyllus aff. subviolaceus
Cyclocybe erebia [Agrocybe]
Cystoderma amianthinum
Cystoderma fallax
Cystodermella granulosa
Cystodermella terryi
Cystolepiota seminuda
Dacrymyces chrysospermus
Deconica montana (*)
Echinodontium tinctorium (*)
Entocybe nitida [Entoloma nitidum]
Entoloma bloxamii sensu western N.A.
Entoloma cyanea group
Entoloma formosum
Entoloma sericellum
Entoloma cf. serrulatum [Leptonia]
Flammulaster carpophilus group
Flammulina populicola
Floccularia albolanaripes
Fomitiporia tsugina (2)
Fomitopsis cajanderi
Fomitopsis officinalis [Larcifomes] (*)
Fomitopsis pinicola
Galerina sideroides
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma oregonense
Geastrum sp. (2)
Geastrum saccatum
Gliophorus laetus [Hygrocybe laeta]
Gloeophyllum abietinum
Gloeophyllum sepiarium
Gomphidius oregonensis
Gomphidius smithii
Gomphidius subroseus
Gomphus clavatus (*)
Guepinia helvelloides
Gymnopilus punctifolius
Gymnopilus sapineus
Gymnopus confluens
Gymnopus dryophilus group
Gymnopus peronatus
Hebeloma crustuliniforme group
Hemimycena delectabilis
Heterobasidion cf. occidentale [H. annosum group]
Hydnellum aurantiacum
Hydnellum caeruleum
Hydnellum peckii
Hydnellum regium
Hydnellum scrobiculatum group
Hydnum repandum
Hydnum repandum var. album
Hydnum umbilicatum
Hygrocybe miniata
Hygrocybe parvula
Hygrocybe singeri
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca group
Hygrophoropsis rufa
Hygrophorus agathosmus
Hygrophorus bakerensis
Hygrophorus camarophyllus
Hygrophorus capreolarius [H. erubescens] (*)
Hygrophorus chrysodon
Hygrophorus eburneus
Hygrophorus graveolens [“Cuphophyllus”]
Hygrophorus piceae group
Hygrophorus pudorinus
Hygrophorus purpurascens
Hymenochaete tabacina
Hypholoma capnoides
Hypholoma dispersum
Hypholoma fasciculare
Inocybe cf. albodisca
Inocybe assimilata group
Inocybe calamistrata var. mucidiolens
Inocybe geophylla (*)
Inocybe grammata
Inocybe hirsuta var. maxima
Inocybe lanuginosa
Inocybe lilacina
Inocybe olympiana
Inocybe pyrotricha [I. cincinnata group]
Inocybe rimosa group
Inocybe sororia group
Inocybe xanthomelas
Inocybe xanthomelas group
Irpex lacteus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Jahnoporus hirtus
Laccaria amethysteo-occidentalis
Laccaria bicolor
Laccaria laccata group (2)
Laccaria pumila
Lactarius aestivus (2)
Lactarius cf. circellatus
Lactarius fallax
Lactarius kauffmanii
Lactarius pallescens (*)
Lactarius pseudomucidus
Lactarius repraesentaneus
Lactarius rubrilacteus (*)
Lactarius scrobiculatus
Lactarius subflammeus
Laetiporus conifericola
Leccinum sp. "dark brown"
Leccinum vulpinum
Lentaria byssiseda
Lentaria cf. pinicola
Lentinellus cf. flabelliformis [or occidentalis]
Lentinellus cf. ursinus
Lepiota aspera
Lepiota clypeolaria
Lepiota cristata
Lepiota rubrotinctoides
Leratiomyces ceres
Leratiomyces squamosus [Stropharia squamosa]
Leucoagaricus leucothites
Leucoagaricus section rubrotincti
Leucopaxillus albissimus (2)
Leucopaxillus gentianeus
Limacella glioderma
Limacella illinita (2)
Lycoperdon molle
Lycoperdon nigrescens
Lycoperdon perlatum
Lycoperdon pratense [Vascellum]
Lycoperdon pyriforme
Lycoperdon umbrinum
Lyophyllum cf.
Lyophyllum connatum [Clitocybe connata]
Lyophyllum decastes group
Marasmiellus candidus
Melanoleuca acystis group
Melanoleuca melaleuca
Mycena adscendens [M. tenerrima]
Mycena aurantiidisca
Mycena capillaripes
Mycena epipterygia
Mycena fuscopurpureus
Mycena galericulata
Mycena haematopus
Mycena maculata
Mycena oregonensis
Mycena pelianthina
Mycena pura
Mycena pura f. alba
Mycena strobilinoides
Mycetinis scorodonius
Mythicomyces corneipes
Neoalbatrellus flettii
Neolentinus kauffmanii
Nidula candida
Nidula niveotomentosa
Nidularia deformis [Nidularia farcta]
Oligoporus guttulatus [Postia]
Oligoporus obductus (*)
Oxyporus cuneatus
Panaeolus acuminatus
Panellus stipticus
Peniophora aurantiaca
Peniophora erikssonii
Phaeocollybia cf. ammiratii
Phaeocollybia cf. kauffmanii
Phaeolepiota aurea
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Phellodon tomentosus
Phlebia radiate (2)
Phlebia tremellosa [Merulius tremellosus]
Pholiota alnicola group (2)
Pholiota astragalina
Pholiota aurivella [P. limonella]
Pholiota decorata
Pholiota flammans
Pholiota spumosa group
Pholiota terrestris
Phylloporus cf. arenicola (*)
Pleurocybella porrigens
Pleurotus sp.
Pluteus sp. (*)
Pluteus section Hispidoderma
Pluteus unpublished species [P. thomsonii group] (*)
Pluteus romellii
Pluteus tomentosulus
Polyozellus multiplex
Polyporoletus sublividus
Polyporus cf. brumalis
Polyporus melanopus
Polyporus tubaeformis group
Porodaedalea piceina
Postia caesia [Tyromyces] (*)
Postia fragilis [Oligoporus]
Postia perdelicata [Oligoporus]
Postia ptychogaster
Protostropharia semiglobata [Stropharia]
Psathyrella sp.
Psathyrella candolleana group
Psathyrella frustulenta
Psathyrella longistriata
Pseudoarmillariella ectypoides
Pseudoclitocybe cyathiformis
Pycnoporellus alboluteus
Pycnoporellus fulgens
Ramaria araiospora var. araiospora
Ramaria araiospora var. rubella
Ramaria argentea
Ramaria aurantiisiccescens
Ramaria celerivirescens
Ramaria cystidiophora var. citronella
Ramaria cystidiophora var. cystidiophora
Ramaria flavigelatinosa var. carnisalmonea
Ramaria gelatinosa var. oregonensis
Ramaria leptoformosa
Ramaria longispora
Ramaria rubella var. rubella
Ramaria rubribrunnescens
Ramaria stricta
Ramaria subviolacea
Ramaria testaceoflava
Rhodocollybia badiialba
Rhodocollybia butyracea f. asema
Rhodocollybia maculata group
Rhodocybe caelata
Rhodocybe nitellina
Rhodocybe cf. nuciolens
Rickenella fibula (*)
Russula adusta
Russula cf. aeruginea
Russula americana
Russula brevipes
Russula brevipes var. acrior
Russula brunneola
Russula cascadensis
Russula cessans group
Russula dissimulans
Russula elaeodes
Russula fragilis
Russula fragilis group
Russula fragrantissima
Russula heterophylla group (*)
Russula laricina group
Russula laurocerasi group
Russula murrilli group
Russula nigricans
Russula occidentalis
Russula ochroleuca
Russula puellaris (*)
Russula queletii
Russula raoultii
Russula silvicola
Russula sphagnophila
Russula cf. xerampelina
Sarcodon fuscoindicus
Sarcodon imbricatus group
Schizophyllum commune
Serpula himantioides
Sparassis radicata
Stereum sp.
Stereum complicatum [S. hirsutum var. complicatum]
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum subtomentosum
Strobilurus albipilatus
Stropharia aeruginosa group
Stropharia albonitens
Stropharia ambigua
Stropharia hornemannii
Stropharia cf. semigloboides
Suillus sp.
Suillus caerulescens (2)
Suillus grevillei
Suillus lakei
Suillus luteus
Suillus ponderosus
Suillus punctatipes
Suillus subalpinus sensu C.L. Cripps
Tephrocybe tylicolor
Tetrapyrgos subdendrophora
Thelephora caryophyllea
Trametes gibbosa
Trametes versicolor
Tremella cf. aurantia (*)
Tremella mesenterica
Trichaptum abietinum
Tricholoma atroviolaceum (*)
Tricholoma cheilolaminum
Tricholoma equestre
Tricholoma focale
Tricholoma fulvum [T. flavobrunneum]
Tricholoma imbricatum
Tricholoma murrillianum
Tricholoma nigrum
Tricholoma pessundatum group
Tricholoma portentosum
Tricholoma saponaceum
Tricholoma sejunctum
Tricholoma vaccinum
Tricholoma virgatum
Tricholomopsis decora
Tricholomopsis rutilans group
Truncocolumella citrina
Turbinellus floccosus [Gomphus]
Turbinellus kauffmanii [Gomphus]
Tyromyces chioneus
Xerocomellus chrysenteron
Xerocomellus chrysenteron group
Xerocomellus rainierensis
Xeromphalina campanella
 
 
Zygomycota
Spinellus fusiger
 
 
Kingdom Protozoa
Myxomycota
 
Arcyria denudata